Earlier that evening, Michael Faison, Earl Holloway and the victim, all fr
[…] Because the hearsay rules are in no way offensive to or inconsistent with the constitutional notions of fundamental fairness, we conclude that the defendant’s claim is not one of constitutional magnitude. Accordingly, because the requirements for Golding review are not met, we decline to review this claim.
The judgment is reversed only as to the conviction of violating § 29-35 and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of acquittal as to that count. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”
The defendant seeks review of this unpreserved claim under State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). We will review this claim “[b]ecause there is abundant authority that . . . claims of insufficiency of the evidence fall within the ameliorative penumbra of State v.