On May 10, 1989, Sidney Gimple, as conservator for Esther West, sent a check for
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-l 19 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-l 19 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive smother of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-156 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true.”
The letters were sent via certified mail, return receipt requested. The letter sent to the funeral home was returned to Gimple as it was unclaimed by the addressee. The funeral home had gone out of business prior to the mailing of the letter.