On May 10, 1989, Sidney Gimple, as conservator for Esther West, sent a check for
[…] Vogel v. Sylvester, 148 Conn. 666, 675, 174 A.2d 122 (1961); Shailer v. Bullock, 78 Conn. 65, 69, 61 A. 65 (1905). . . . The defendant was not inhibited by these rulings from exploring the motivations of the witnesses for testifying in relation to the disposition of any pending criminal charges . . . .” State v. Orsini, 187 Conn. 264, 268-69, 445 A.2d 887, cert. denied, 459 U.S. 861, 103 S. Ct. 136, 74 L. Ed. 2d 116 (1982).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-l 19 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-l 19 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive smother of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”