Hebert v. RWA, Inc.
[…] The purpose of the reference to the May 24, 1993 finding and award was simply to set forth the long history of this matter. Again, Hansen fails to substantiate his claim. There is no evidence that the commissioner based any of her findings on the May 24, 1993 finding and award. To set forth the procedural history of a matter, where it includes a prior finding and award, is not improper absent some evidence to show that a party was prejudiced thereby.

The decision of the compensation review board is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-291 provides in relevant part: “When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor. . . .”

See footnote 1.