Alca Construction Co. v. Waterbury Housing Authority
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gagnon v. Planning Commission, 24 Conn. App. 413, 415-16, 588 A.2d 1385 (1991), aff'd, 222 Conn. 294, 608 A.2d 1181 (1992).

In the present case, the plaintiff filed both an application to compel arbitration and a complaint for damages based on the defendant’s alleged breach of contract. General Statutes § 52-409 provides that “[i]f any action ... is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action ... is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action ... is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action . . . until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement . . . .” Because the other action may be stayed upon an order compelling arbitration in this action, this court is capable of providing practical relief to the plaintiff.