Williams v. Shawmut Mortgage Co.
[…] If the stipulation is determined not to be preclusive, the commissioner should conduct a full hearing on the merits.

The decision of the workers’ compensation commissioner is reversed and the matter is remanded to the commission for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

In addition to the named defendant, Hartford Insurance Group, as insurer, is also a defendant. Shawmut is the successor to Connecticut National Bank, against which the original workers’ compensation claim was made. We refer in this opinion to Shawmut as the defendant.

General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: “No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”

General Statutes § 31-290a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may ... (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. . . . Any party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Appellate Court.”

The plaintiff makes five other claims on appeal.