Board of Zoning Appeals, 150 Conn. 113, 116, 186 A.2d 377 (1962).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rivera v. Fox, 20 Conn. App. 619, 621, 569 A.2d 1137, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 808, 576 A.2d 538 (1990).
General Statutes § 20-427 (b) provides that “[n]o person shall ... (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . . .” Persons found to be in violation of the foregoing provision are subject to both criminal and civil penalties.5 In addition, General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides that “[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights ... (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. . . .” “A violation of any of the provisions of [the Home Improvement Act] shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.” General Statutes § 20-427 (c).