Burns, 5 Conn. App. 219, 225, 497 A.2d 1005 (1985). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law for the court. Robinson v. Unemployment Security Board of Review, 181 Conn. 1, 6, 434 A.2d 293 (1980); Pascale *292v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 150 Conn. 113, 116, 186 A.2d 377 (1962).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rivera v. Fox, 20 Conn. App. 619, 621, 569 A.2d 1137, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 808, 576 A.2d 538 (1990).
General Statutes § 20-427 (b) provides that “[n]o person shall ... (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . . .” Persons found to be in violation of the foregoing provision are subject to both criminal and civil penalties.5 In addition, General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides that “[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is