Rapin v. Nettleton
[…] Every contract carries an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing requiring that neither party do anything that will injure the right of the other to receive the benefits of the agreement.” Id., 238; Fruin v. Colonnade One at Old Greenwich Ltd. Partnership, 38 Conn. App. 420, 431-32, 662 A.2d 129 (1995), aff'd, 237 Conn. 123, 676 A.2d 369 (1996).2

*654I would apply the bad faith exception doctrine to this case rather than equitable estoppel.

General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. ...”

I also note that in Fmin v. Colonnade One at Old Greenwich Ltd. Partnership, supra, 38 Conn. App. 431, we relied on Habetz v.