General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-65 (2) provides that “ ‘[sjexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus . . . .” The state did not allege anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus in the amended information. Therefore, the dispositive issue was whether penetration of the labia majora alone constitutes vaginal intercourse.
In support of its interpretation, the trial court relied on § 53a-65 (2), which provides in relevant part that “[pjenetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body . . . .” The trial court interpreted the phrase to mean genital area or anal opening.