Krasowski v. Fantarella
[…] Tucciarone, 48 Conn. App. 89, 92, 709 A.2d 14 (1998).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wright v. Hutt, 50 Conn. App. 439, 445, 718 A.2d 969, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 939, 723 A.2d 320 (1998). On appellate review, the trial court’s rulings will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Id. “In determining whether there has been an abuse of discretion, the ultimate issue is whether the court could reasonably conclude as it did.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Berry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 800, 614 A.2d 414 (1992).

Section 47-30 provides in relevant part: “If the plaintiff elects to have the title confirmed in the defendant . . . the court shall ascertain what sum ought in equity to be paid to the plaintiff by the defendant . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Under § 47-30, attorney’s fees can be awarded by the trial court if the trial court ascertains that the award of attorney’s fees is equitable. As we stated previously, equity does not necessarily mean full compensation to the plaintiffs.