Krasowski v. Fantarella
[…] Ill

On cross appeal, the plaintiffs first claim that the trial court should have awarded them the fair value of the use and occupancy of the disputed property during the wrongful possession pursuant to § 47-30. Specifically, the plaintiffs assert that the trial court improperly precluded an award of use and occupancy because it concluded that the plaintiffs’ election under § 47-30 was limited to the value of the property. We agree that the court should not have precluded consideration of an *198award of use and occupancy and should have exercised its discretion.

Section 47-30 provides in relevant part: “If the plaintiff elects to have the title confirmed in the defendant . . . the court shall ascertain what sum ought in equity to be paid to the plaintiff by the defendant . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In this case, however, the trial court concluded that the plaintiffs’ election under § 47-30 constituted an election to receive the value of the property and not use and occupancy.11 The trial court misinterpreted the statute.