Krasowski v. Fantarella
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Louis Fantarella, Jr., and Laura Fantarella occupy a house that they built on the disputed property. They purchased the disputed property from Louis Fantarella, Sr. In the original action, Lorraine B. Mallinson, the New Haven Savings Bank and the Union Trust Company were also defendants; however, they are not parties to this appeal. We refer in this opinion to the Fantarellas as the defendants.

General S1 atutes § 47-30 provides: “Final judgment shall not be rendered, in any action to recover the possession of land, against any defendant who has, in good faith, believing his title to the land in question absolute, made improvements on the land before the commencement of the action, or whose grantors or ancestors have made the improvements, until the court has ascertained the present value of the improvements and the amount reasonably due the plaintiff from the defendant for the use and occupation of the land. If the value of the improvements exceeds the amount due for use and occupation, execution shall not be issued until the plaintiff has paid the balance to the defendant or into court for his benefit. If the plaintiff elects to have the title confirmed in the defendant and, upon the rendition of the verdict, files notice of the election with the clerk of the court, the court shall ascertain what sum ought in equity to be paid to the plaintiff by the defendant or other parties in interest and, on payment of it, may confirm the title to the land in the parties paying it.”