Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim’s death occurred in the course of, in furtherance of, or in the flight from the burglary.
We conclude that the trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal because there was sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed felony murder.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit . . . burglary . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom, he . . . causes the death of a person other than one of the participants
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”