(Citation omitted.) State v. Baxter, 19 Conn. App. 304, 320, 563 A.2d 721 (1989). The record discloses that the defendant’s testimony demonstrates that the violations were not unintentional. After examining the entire record in this case, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in revoking the defendant’s probation and imposing the suspended portion of his sentence.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. . . .
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue the sentence of probation or conditional discharge; (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of probation or conditional discharge; (3) extend the period of probation or conditional discharge, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29; or (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may *559include a term of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court may establish. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.”
The trial court did not file a memorandum of decision or a signed transcript of its findings. The defendant filed a motion for articulation, which was denied by the trial court. The defendant failed to seek review of the denial of his motion for articulation from this court.