Krondes v. Norwalk Savings Society
[…] In effect, the trial court had denied the defendant’s motion for a directed verdict made at the close of the plaintiffs case as to the plaintiffs claim for a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing as to the Connecticut Avenue property, a.nd granted it as to the rest of the plaintiffs claims.

Also, General Statutes § 52-216 provides in relevant part: “The court shall decide all issues of law and all questions of law arising in the trial of any issue of fact; and, in committing the action to the jury, shall direct them to find accordingly. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but, within three years from the daté of the act or omission complained of.”

General Statutes § 42-110g (f) provides that an action for a violation of CUTPA “may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter.”