Krondes v. Norwalk Savings Society
[…] Also, General Statutes § 52-216 provides in relevant part: “The court shall decide all issues of law and all questions of law arising in the trial of any issue of fact; and, in committing the action to the jury, shall direct them to find accordingly. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but, within three years from the daté of the act or omission complained of.”

General Statutes § 42-110g (f) provides that an action for a violation of CUTPA “may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter.”

The trial court found that the claim for a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing was governed by a six year statute of limitation and was therefore timely, and the plaintiff does not, challenge this finding on appeal.