Krondes v. Norwalk Savings Society
[…] General Statutes § 52-595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against *114such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” Our Supreme Court has held that “ ‘[t]o establish that the [defendant] had fraudulently concealed the existence of [her] cause of action and so had tolled the statute of limitations, the [plaintiff] had the burden of proving that the [defendant was] aware of the facts necessary to establish this