International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America, UAW v. Pendergrass
[…] Attempting to graph the four points (response at doses of 0, 2, 5.6 and 14.3 ppm) will immediately reveal this point.

.No party has sought to explain why the risk-aversion of the UCL is bundled with linearity, whereas the relative neutrality of the MLE is bundled with convexity. But see Cohn, J.A. 1299, noting the bundling of the two features and the possibility of a "crude" unbundling.

. The general thrust of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132 is that "[P]rotective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained ... wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards ... encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact____’’ 29 C.F.R. § 1910.133 is a more specific provision concerning eye and face equipment.

. The reference to the category for slight discomfort was apparently inadvertently omitted by OSHA in the preamble table. The NAS Report discusses the category, however. See J.A. at 532-34.