I. Background
[…] . New Orleans Terminal Co. v. Spencer, supra note 13, 366 F.2d at 164 (“if [tracks] are spur, industrial, team, switching or side tracks, they are subject to valid state regulation”); Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Comm'n, 565 F.Supp. 153, 155 n. 5, 156 (Regional Rail Reorg.Ct.1983) (“state has exclusive power to regulate spur, sidetrack, industrial, team or switch lines wholly within one state” and ”[a]bsent proceedings under [an act not applicable here] states are free to regulate the spur lines and require state approval for abandonment").
. 49 U.S.C. § 10102(21) (1982 & Supp. V 1987) defines "railroad" as including both "the road used by a rail carrier and owned by it or operated under an agreement; and ... a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportatio'n."
. Commission Decision, supra note 3, 3 I.C.C.2d at 369.
. Id.
. Cf. Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. FCC, supra note 38, 476 U.S. at 374-375, 106 S.Ct. at 1901-1902, 90 L.Ed.2d at 385.
. Pub.L. No. 94-210, tit. VIII, § 801(b), 90 Stat. 127.
.H.R.Rep.