Opinion for the court filed by Senior Circuit Judge SWYGERT.
[…] 126 Cong.Rec. 28431 (1980) (remarks of Rep. Staggers) (emphasis added). Therefore, exemption authority is sufficiently plenary to allow the ICC to exempt railroads from the application of certification authority itself.
Of course, one of the findings necessary to support such an exemption is that the provision is "not necessary to carry out the transportation policy” of the Act. Staggers Rail Act § 213 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10505(a)(1)). One of the policies of the Act is to “cooperate with the States on transportation matters.” Id. at § 101(a) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10101a(9)). Therefore, in exempting State certification authority, the ICC would have to balance this policy goal against the many other policy goals of the Act — e.g., "to allow, to the maximum extent possible, competition and the demand for services to establish reasonable rates for transportation by rail.” Id. at section 101(a) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10101a(1)). Inasmuch as cooperation with the States is not subverted by exempting just one aspect of regulation — exemption hearings — the ICC could probably legitimately conclude that other policy goals of the Act are controlling.