Opinion for the court filed by Senior Circuit Judge SWYGERT.
[…] See Appellant’s Reply Brief at 9-10. The delegation of authority to the ICC to determine whether State agencies complied with federal standards and procedures was not the kind of "standardless” delegation of power proscribed by principles of separation of powers. See, e.g., American Power & Light Co. v. SEC, 329 U.S. 90, 67 S.Ct. 133, 91 L.Ed. 103 (1946). Congress expressly stated that federal standards and procedures must be defined in accordance with the provisions of the transportation title of the U.S. Code. See Staggers Rail Act § 214(b) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(3)(A) ("the Commission shall certify [States] ... if [it] ... determines that [the proposed] ... standards and procedures are in accordance with the standards and procedures applicable to regulation of rail carriers by the Commission under this title"). We believe the intricacies of the text and policy of the transportation code provide adequately intelligible standards to guide the ICC in its exercise of delegated power.
. Illinois contends that the rational basis test applies only to Congress, not to agencies.