dissenting:
[…] The majority has it precisely backwards, it seems to me, when — in reliance upon the Commission’s expertise — it in effect applies a standard of “no major complication or impedence” to reach a conclusion regarding the meaning of the statutory text. It is the text that is the standard, and the degree of complication or impedence that is the conclusion.
That is why, for certain areas in which the statutory text would produce a conclusion of more complication or impedence than Congress was willing to accept, the *213text was suspended and total federal preemption imposed. 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(6) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a State authority may not exercise any jurisdiction over general rate increases under section 10706 of this title, inflation-based rate increases under section 10712 of this title, or fuel adjustment surcharges approved by the Commission.” It would have been simple to add to this catalogue “exemptions of classes of traffic under section 10505 of this title.” That was not done.