concurring:
[…] Indeed, the tone, if not the holding of our opinion, as the language quoted above indicates, suggests that the Commission should be inclusive rather than exclusive in determining RTP factors to be considered in exemption determinations — which is, of course, why petitioners rely so heavily on that opinion. In our case, however, the Commission in granting the exemption declined to consider any RTP factor that it thought was not subsumed or directly implicated in the underlying substantive provision, § 11344 from which the exemption was sought.
That provision reads as follows:
(d) In a proceeding under this section which does not involve the merger or control of at least two class I railroads, as defined by the Commission, the Commission shall approve such an application unless it finds that—
*286(1) as a result of the transaction, there is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of a monopoly, or restraint of trade in freight surface transportation in any region of the United States; and
(2) the anticompetitive effects of the transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant transportation needs.
49 U.S.C. § 11344(d).