concurring:
[…] As I said earlier, Congress was completely silent as to RTP factors to be considered by the Commission with respect to any given exemption request. No one has suggested any legislative history that would reveal a specific intent on the point. Moreover, the RTP factors are hardly precisely drafted and are not mutually exclusive. The Commission never even specified which of these factors were directly relevant in this case. The majority only deduces that the Commission meant to refer to section 10101a(l), (4), (5) and (13). Indeed, the language of section 10505(a) might actually be thought to point more to petitioners’ construction than the Commission’s. It will be recalled that the exemption provision has two criteria which must be applied, and the second includes the language “the application of a provision of this subtitle is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.” 49 U.S.C. § 10505(a)(2)(B). Certainly that concept is at the core of any concerns about competitiveness. The criterion that the statutory section from which an exemption is granted “is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a,” was not intended to be limited to competitiveness concerns.
In sum, the issue presented to us by petitioners — whether the Commission must consider more than competitiveness factors in approving an exemption from section 11344 — is a paradigm Chevron “Step II” issue.