The victim’s mother testified that, as
[…] “Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that precludes every reasonable hypothesis except guilt and is inconsistent with any other rational conclusion.”
See footnote 4.
See footnote 1.
Cunnilingus constitutes “sexual intercourse” within the meaning of § 53a-70 (a) (2). See General Statutes § 53a-65 (“ ‘[s]exual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingusbetweenpersons regardless of sex”).
In charging the defendant with this crime, the state relies on the following portion of General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53-21: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully . . . does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child [under the age of sixteen], shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
In part I, we concluded that the trial court properly admitted this testimony from the victim’s mother under the constancy of accusation doctrine.