Ohio Power Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] FERC in dictum below, however, would have permitted Ohio Power to recover the market price even if that price exceeded cost. See 39 FERC at 61, 287-88. Although this is a problematic aspect of the decision below, we need not pass on its validity under section 318, for that case is simply not before us today.

II.

Ohio Power argues in the alternative that, even if section 318 does not apply, section 35.14(a)(7) of FERC’s own rules bars it from imposing its market-price test. I would agree and grant the petition on this ground.

Section 35.14(a)(7), which governs fuel price adjustment clauses in filed rate schedules, provides in pertinent part:

Where a utility purchases fuel from a company-owned or controlled source, the price of which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory body, such cost shall be deemed to be reasonable and includable in the adjustment clause.

18 C.F.R. § 35.14(a)(7) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that this rule applies to the transaction in this case; the only issue on appeal is the meaning of the word “deemed.”