Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] Id. at 1414. We now adopt Judge Mikva’s approach as reflecting the view of this panel.
Section 35.14(a)(7) addresses fuel price adjustment clauses in filed rate schedules, and provides in pertinent part:
Where the utility purchases fuel from a company-owned or controlled source, the price of which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory body, such cost shall be deemed to be reasonable and includable in the adjustment clause.
18 C.F.R. § 35.14(a)(7). The dispute here focuses on the meaning of the word “deemed,” with Ohio Power arguing that it establishes a conclusive presumption for including such costs, and FERC urging that it sets only a rebuttable presumption, which in Ohio Power’s case was disproved.