*223I concur with the majority that prosecutors hold an important position in our judicial system and that they have an obligation to abide unfailingly to our rules of law and practice. Although the prosecutor here may have lost sight of this paradigm in the heat of final argument, I do not believe the facts of this case present us with an appropriate occasion to reverse the judgment of conviction. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”