Krevis v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Also, the [plaintiff] has not demonstrated any concrete prejudice from the demal of tMs motion, other than the ultimate absence of the motion to correct itself. We thus cannot say on appeal that the deMal of the [plaintiffs] motion for extension of time was error. Accordingly, as the [plaintiff] did not file a motion to correct, we are limited to the trier’s factual findings on review.”

General Statutes § 7433c (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]n the event auniformed member of apaid municipal fire department or aregular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, wMch examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duly or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart *333disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment, and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment. . .