State v. Taylor
[…] He argues that the statute mandates consecutive sentencing only if the convicted prisoner is serving a sentence in a Connecticut prison at the time of the assault. We are not persuaded.

*417At his sentencing hearing, the defendant asked the court to impose his sentence concurrently to the federal one that he already was serving. The court imposed a consecutive sentence. In its July 7, 1998 articulation, the court reiterated its belief that, pursuant to § 53a-167c (b), it lacked discretion to impose a concurrent sentence.

Section 53a-167c (b) provides in relevant part: “Assault of a[n] . . . employee of the department of correction ... is a class C felony. If any person who is confined in an institution or facility of the department of correction is sentenced to a term of imprisonment for assault of an employee of the department of correction under this section, such term shall run consecutively to the term for which the person was serving at the time of the assault.”

Whether § 53a-167c (b) requires a consecutive rather than concurrent sentence in the current circumstances is a question of statutory construction.