Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id. § 7409(b)(2). The Act elsewhere explains that

[a]ll language referring to effects on welfare includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being.

Id. § 7602(h).

In 1977, after nearly ten years of review and evaluation of the ambient air quality standards, see H.R.Rep. No. 294, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 179-82 (1977), Congress enacted § 109(d) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d). It states in relevant part:

Not later than December 31,1980, and at five-year intervals thereafter, the Administrator shall complete a thorough review of the criteria published under section 7408 of this title and the national ambient air quality standards promulgated *155under this section and shall make such revisions in such criteria and standards and promulgate such new standards as may be appropriate in accordance with section 7408 of this title and subsection (b) of this