Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] At issue in this case is whether EPA’s actions regarding visibility impairment and acidic deposition are “final actions.” On July 1, 1987, EPA promulgated a final rule, pursuant to section 109(d), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d) (1982). Section 109(d) requires the Administrator to review and revise the particulate matter criteria and standards in accordance with section 7408 and section 7409(b) “[n]ot later than December 31, 1980, and at five-year intervals thereafter.” Pursuant to this mandate, albeit late for the December 31, 1980, deadline, the Agency reviewed and revised the “criteria” for particulate matter and published its findings and conclusions regarding visibility impairment and acidic deposition.3 In its proposal for revisions to the standards,