Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] . See id.

. See id.

. See id.; see also Staff Paper Addendum at 52-53, reprinted in J.A. 1547-48.

. Id. at 24,643.

. Id. (citation omitted).

. Id.

. Id.

. See 52 Fed.Reg. at 24,644.

. Id.; see also Staff Paper Addendum at 54-56, reprinted in J.A. 1549-51.

. See 52 Fed.Reg. at 24,644; see also Staff Paper Addendum at 57, reprinted in J.A. 1552.

. See 52 Fed.Reg. at 24,644; see also Revised Criteria Document Addendum at 3-40, reprinted in J.A. 1420.

. See 52 Fed.Reg. at 24,644 (citing studies by Ferris et al., 1973, 1976).

. See id.

. Id.

. Id. at 24,645.

. Subsection 7408(b)(1) provides:

Simultaneously with the issuance of criteria under subsection (a) of this section, the Administrator shall, after consultation with appropriate advisory committees and Federal departments and agencies, issue to the States and appropriate air pollution control agencies information on air pollution control techniques, which information shall include data relating to the cost of installation and operation, energy requirements, emission reduction benefits, and environmental impact of the emission control technology. Such information shall include such data as are available on available technology and alternative methods of prevention and control of air pollution. Such information shall also include data on alternative fuels, processes, and operating methods which will result in elimination or significant reduction of emissions.

Id. (emphasis added).

Subsection 7408(c) provides, in relevant part: The Administrator shall from time to time review, and, as appropriate, modify, and reissue any criteria or information on control techniques issued pursuant to this section.

. We do not contest that implementation of the new standards may cause injury to the steel industry; indeed, EPA projects that the new primary standards will cost the steel industry approximately $200 million, and AISI suggests that this figure is low.