Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] This claim is entirely without merit. In three previous cases this court has emphatically stated that § 109 does not permit EPA to consider such costs in promulgating national ambient air quality standards. See Natural Resources Defense Council v. EPA (“Vinyl Chloride”), 824 F.2d 1146, 1157, 1159 (D.C.Cir.1987) (en banc)) American Petroleum Inst. v. Costle, 665 F.2d at 1185; Lead Indus. Ass’n v. EPA, 647 F.2d at 1148-49. It is only health effects relating to pollutants in the air that EPA may consider. See 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(2) (“Air quality criteria for an air pollutant shall accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in indicating the kind and extent of all identifiable effects on public health or welfare which may be expected from the presence of such pollutant in the ambient air, in varying quantities.”) (emphasis added). Consideration of costs associated with alleged health risks from unemployment would be flatly inconsistent with the statute, legislative history and case law on this point.

D. Identifying a Safe Level