Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] . EPA again noted that it was uncertain whether to consider a visibility based standard separately from a standard for acidic deposition and, on the same day it published the final rule concluding the "1980 revision" to the particulate matter standards, EPA published an advance notice of proposed rulemaking (“ANPR") "soliciting public comment on the appropriateness of a secondary fine particle standard designed to protect visibility." 52 Fed.Reg. at 24,647; see also Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 52 Fed. Reg. 24,670 (1987).

. See note 3 supra.

. Section 8904(b) provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to grant any new regulatory authority or to limit, expand, or otherwise modify any regulatory authority under existing law, or to establish new criteria, standards, or requirements for regulation under existing law.

. That goes far beyond the notion that our appellate jurisdiction covers issues "embedded" in a final rule. See Indiana & Michigan Elec. v.