Mannweiler v. LaFlamme
[…] See Patron v. Konover, 43 Conn. App. 645, 649 n.3, 685 A.2d 1133 (1996), cert, denied, 240 Conn. 911, 690 A.2d 400 (1997).

*32The defendants argue that, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 47-33b through 47-33Z, they hold marketable title to section E of Hop Brook. Specifically, the defendants argue that the act extinguishes the subdivision restrictions on section E because there was no notice preserving the restrictions, which were contained in the original deeds of conveyance to the plaintiffs’ predecessors in interest. The defendants make this argument pursuant to General Statutes § 47-33d, which provides that “a general reference . . . to . . . use restrictions . . . are not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the . . . use restriction or other interest . . . .” The plaintiffs argue, to the contrary, that the 1989 deed of conveyance to the defendants provided them with actual notice of the covenants and restrictions that were found in the plaintiffs’ chain of title and therefore there was no requirement to