Mannweiler v. LaFlamme
[…] Nutt, 34 Conn. 501, 509-10 (1868) (when deed recorded on land records, law presumes that every interested person has knowledge of deed and its contents); see also Clean Corp. v. Foston, 33 Conn. App. 197, 202, 634 A.2d 1200 (1993) (purchaser has actual notice if he knows facts sufficient to put reasonable person on inquiry that, if prosecuted -with reasonable diligence, would certainly lead to discovery of conflicting claim).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 47-33b provides in relevant part: “(a) ‘Marketable record title’ means a title of record which operates to extinguish such interests and claims, existing prior to the effective date of the root of title . . .

On appeal, the defendants also raise additional issues pursuant to the act as well as a claim that the trial court improperly failed to find that the action of the plaintiffs was barred by the provisions of the applicable statute of limitations.