Murray v. Taylor
[…] General Statutes § 29-212 provides in relevant part: “Each skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees. . . .”

General Statutes § 29-213 describes prohibited conduct by skiers. General Statutes § 29-214 provides in relevant part: “It shall be a special defense to *330any civil action against an operator by a skier that such skier: (1) Did not know the range of his own ability to negotiate any trail or slope ... (2) did not ski within the limits of his own ability; (3) did not maintain reasonable control of speed and course at all times while skiing; (4) did not heed all posted warnings; (5) did not ski on a skiing area designated by the operator; or (6) did not embark on or disembark from a passenger tramway at a designated area. In such civil actions the law of comparative negligence shall apply.”

We agree with the trial court’s reasoning and, therefore, conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to amend.