Murray v. Taylor
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The five original defendants in this action were Roderick Taylor; Wood-bury Ski and Racquet, Inc.; Romney Ames; Ronald B. Ames and Lillian Ames.

Romney Ames parked the vehicle and Ronald B. Ames and Lillian Ames, Romney’s parents, were believed to own the vehicle.

General Statutes § 52-225a provides in relevant part: “(a) In any civil action, whether in tort, or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987 . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant’s economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.

“(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment,, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.

“(c) The court shall receive evidence from the claimant and any other appropriate person concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death.”

The following colloquy occurred:

“[Plaintiffs Counsel]: Over the last two days, Paul, your mother was with you; correct?
“[Plaintiff]: Yes.
“[Plaintiffs Counsel]: She isn’t able to be here today; correct?
“[Plaintiff]: Correct.
“[Plaintiffs Counsel]: Who did come with you today?