Murray v. Taylor
[…] See part I C 1.

Taylor characterizes this evidentiary claim as one of instructional error.

The claims were that “Roderick Taylor . . . allowed customers to slide on slopes that were too steep and that produced speeds too great for their safety under all the circumstances that existed at the time . . . and . . . failed to provide adequate warnings to the plaintiff of hazards in his path.”

General Statutes § 29-212 provides in relevant part: “Each skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees. . . .”

General Statutes § 29-213 describes prohibited conduct by skiers.