State v. Lisevick
[…] The record, therefore, is sufficient to support the court’s judgment. Any evidence that the court might have admitted in contravention of Troupe's limitations was harmless and did not affect the outcome of the case. The defendant, therefore, has failed to show substantial prejudice or injustice.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The trial court’s judgment of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, on the basis of the court’s findings of fact, accords with General Statutes § 53a-13 (a), which provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”