State v. Lisevick
[…] Practice Book § 42-34 provides: “In a case tried without ajury the judicial authority shall render a finding of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect where appropriate.”

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under *495thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . .

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”

The defendant properly appeals to this court from the court’s judgment of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. See State v. Connelly, 46 Conn.