State v. Lisevick
[…] The court committed the defendant to the custody of the commissioner of mental health and addiction services for an examination in accordance with General Statutes § 17a-582 (a), which provides in relevant part: “When any person charged with an offense is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13, the court shall order such acquittee committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services who shall cause such acquittee to be confined, pending an order of the court pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in any of the state hospitals for psychiatric disabilities ... for an examination to determine his mental condition.”

After the court rendered its finding, it continued the case for sixty days to satisfy the statutory mandates of § 17a-582. On March 10, 1999, the court committed the defendant to the custody of the psychiatric security review board for a period of not less than ten years.