State v. Lisevick
[…] After the court rendered its finding, it continued the case for sixty days to satisfy the statutory mandates of § 17a-582. On March 10, 1999, the court committed the defendant to the custody of the psychiatric security review board for a period of not less than ten years.

Practice Book § 42-34 provides: “In a case tried without ajury the judicial authority shall render a finding of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect where appropriate.”

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under *495thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . .