State v. Lisevick
[…] The defendant also argues that the state failed to satisfy the other four Garcia factors. The defendant failed to preserve properly such claims at the trial level. The defendant asserts that her unpreserved claims are entitled to review under State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). For the reasons stated in this opinion, we do not reach the question of whether such review is warranted.

In Connecticut, a claim that forced medication denies a defendant the ability to assist in his or her own defense would be made pursuant to General Statutes § 54-56d (a), which provides: “A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.”

The defendant’s stipulation of competency occurred nearly three months after involuntary medical treatment had commenced.

Even if we assume arguendo that the defendant’s claim is renewable, a decision in the litigant’s favor is not capable of redressing her grievance.