Ammirata v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The plaintiffs maintain that under § 19a-341, notwithstanding any municipal ordinance, their farm cannot constitute a nuisance with respect to, inter alia, odor, noise and dust. They further claim that the requirement of a management plan must be consistent with § 5.310 of the zoning regulations, which sets out standards for, inter alia, odor, noise and dust. The plaintiffs contend, therefore, that the requirement of a management plan “would impose upon [them] strict limits with respect to these matters which, if violated, would constitute a public nuisance in contravention of [§ 19a-341].” We disagree.

Section 19a-341 protects certain agricultural and farming operations from being deemed nuisances. That statute provides in relevant part that “[notwithstanding any general statute or municipal ordinance or regulation pertaining to nuisances to the contrary, no agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment or facility, or any of its appurtenances, or the operation thereof, shall be deemed to constitute a nuisance, either public *616or private, due to alleged objectionable [odor, noise, dust, use of chemicals or water pollution] . . . .” General Statutes § 19a-341 (a).

The plaintiffs’ argument misses the mark.