Johnson v. State
[…] “[Elementary rules of statutory construction [require] the presumption that the legislature did not intend to enact superfluous legislation. . . . [W]hen construing a statute, we do not interpret some clauses in a manner that nullifies others, but rather read the statute as a whole and so as to reconcile all parts as far as possible.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Barber, 64 Conn. App. 659, 677, 781 A.2d 464, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 925, 783 A.2d 1030 (2001). General Statutes § 5-142 (a) (1) provides in relevant part that a plaintiff must sustain an injury “while . . . restraining an inmate ... or as a result of being assaulted in the performance of his duty . . . .” (Emphasis added.) An assault is an attack.