Cupe v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] In light of this conclusion, we need not address the respondent’s second and third claims.

The petitioner made the same concession in oral argument before this court.

See footnote 6.

In its memorandum of decision, the court stated: “Further, the two cases are intertwined. If the petitioner should win on his appeal of the denial of the motion to suppress, he may well feel that he should go to trial on the attempted manslaughter charge knowing that he would not have a conviction on the drug offense to impeach him.”

General Statutes § 52-470 (a) provides in relevant part: “The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.”

The court also relies on State v.