Gary v. State
[…] The defendant also claims that the board improperly denied its motion to correct the commissioner’s findings and failed to address its appeal from the commissioner’s denial of its claim for reimbursement. On the basis of our disposition of the defendant’s first claim, we need not address the defendant’s remaining claims on appeal.

By February 24, 1998, the plaintiff had received $89,090.96 in indemnity benefits and $21,182.04 in medical payments.

Although the commissioner and the board referred to the motion as a motion to reopen, the motion filed pursuant to General Statutes § 31-315 is described more accurately as a motion to modify. Section 31-315, entitled “Modification of award or voluntary agreement,” provides in relevant part: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party . . . whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon . . . that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement [or] award ... in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. . . .”