Gary v. State
[…] provide a notice of claim . . . shall not bar maintenance of the proceedings if there has been a hearing or a written request for a hearing or an assignment for a hearing within a one-year period from the date of the accident or within a three-year period from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, or if a voluntary agreement has been submitted within the applicable period, or if within the applicable period an employee has been furnished, for the injury with respect to which compensation is claimed, with medical or surgical care as provided in section 31-294d. . . .”

General Statutes § 5-145a provides in relevant part: “Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death ... to state personnel engaged in guard or instructional duties in the Connecticut Correctional Institution[s] . . . shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of [their] duty and shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 . . . .” We note that the one year time limit refers to the statute of limitations codified in General Statutes § 31-294c (a). See footnote 4.