At the outset we note our standard of review. “In analyzing this claim, we proceed from the well recognized jurisprudential principle that [t]he party attacking *671a validly enacted statute . . . bears the heavy burden of proving its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt and we indulge in every presumption in favor of the statute’s constitutionality.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Thalheim v. Greenwich, 256 Conn. 628, 640, 775 A.2d 947 (2001).
We now turn to the statute at issue, § 17a-593. Under this statute, “[a]n acquittee may apply for discharge [from the jurisdiction of the board] not more than once every six months . . . .” General Statutes § 17a-593 (a). “The court shall forward any application for discharge received from the acquittee ... to the board. The board shall . . . file a report with the court, and send a copy thereof to the state’s attorney and counsel for the acquittee, setting forth its findings and conclusions as to whether the acquittee is a person who should be discharged. The board may hold a hearing or take other action appropriate to assist it in preparing its report.” General Statutes § 17a-593 (d). “Within ten days of receipt ... of the board’s report filed under subsection (d) of this section, either the state’s attorney or counsel for the acquittee may file notice of intent to perform a separate examination of the acquittee. An examination conducted on behalf of the acquittee may be performed by a psychiatrist or psychologist of the acquittee’s own choice and shall be performed at the expense of the acquittee unless he is indigent. If the acquittee is indigent, the court shall provide him with the services of a psychiatrist or psychologist to perform the examination at the expense of the state. . . .” General Statutes § 17a-593 (e).
“After receipt of the board’s report and any separate examination reports, the court shall promptly commence a hearing on the . . . application for discharge .... At the hearing, the acquittee shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged.” *672General Statutes § 17a-593 (f).