The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
An “ ‘[ajcquittee’ [is] any person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 . . . .” General Statutes § 17a-580 (1).
The notation by the trial judge on the application states: “Denied.” Because General Statutes § 17a-593 (g) (1) provides that the court shall *668order the dismissal of an unsuccessful application, we treat the court’s denial in this case as a dismissal.
General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall bean affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”