(Citations omitted.) Id., 508.
The plaintiff testified in part as follows:
“Q: How would you characterize the relationship you had with [the complainant]?
“A: Well, that I knew her socially. And I’ve known her for about two years, would be more accurate.
“Q: So you had a social relationship with [the complainant]?
“A: Dm (yes).
“Q: Did you have a social relationship with [the complainant]?
“A: Well, there was a social aspect to our relationship.”
General Statutes § 4-178 provides in relevant part: “In contested cases ... (8) the agency’s experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of the evidence.”