The plaintiffs fourth claim is that the court improperly sustained the board’s decision because only one of the three panel members heard the testimony of witnesses. The plaintiffs claim lacks merit.
*173Due to the reconfiguration of the panel, the panel consisted of one public and two professional members of the board. One of the professional members had been a member of the original panel and heard all of the testimony. The two new members of the panel attested that they had received a copy of the record and reviewed it in its entirety. The plaintiffs claim is governed by General Statutes § 4-179 and our Supreme Court’s decision in Pet v. Dept. of Health Services, supra, 228 Conn. 651.
Section 4-179 (a) provides in relevant part: “When, in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is seived upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision.” (Emphasis added.) The substantial evidence in the record demonstrates that the members of the panel either heard the testimony of witnesses or read the record.