The courtproperly distinguished General Statutes § 20-192 from General Statutes § 20-13c, which governs the actions of the Connecticut medical examining board. Section 20-13c provides in relevant part: “In each case, the board shall consider whether the physician poses a threat, in the practice of medicine, to the health and safety of any person. If the board finds that the physician poses such a threat, the board shall include such finding in its final decision and act to suspend or revoke the license of said physician.”
General Statutes § 19a-17 (c) provides in relevant part: “Such board or commission or the department where appropriate may summarily suspend a practitioner’s license or permit in advance of a final adjudication or during the appeals process if such board or commission or the department finds that a practitioner . . . represents a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if he is allowed to continue to practice.”
We also agree with the board’s argument that the finding was merely superfluous as to General Statutes § 20-192, as that statute does not require the board to make a finding as to whether the plaintiff is a danger to the public.