On July 1, 1993, the department of health services became known as the department of public health and addiction services. See Public Acts 1993, No. 93-381, §§ 9, 39. On July 1, 1995, the department of public health and addiction services became known as the department of public health. See Public Acts 1995, No. 95-257, §§ 12, 21, 58.
In July, 1992, prior to initiating charges against him, the department offered the plaintiff the opportunity to attend a compliance conference to demonstrate his compliance with the lawful requirements to retain his license.
General Statutes § 20-186 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Board of Examiners of Psychologists shall consist of five members appointed by the Governor, three of whom shall be practicing psychologists in good professional standing and licensed according to the provisions of this chapter and two of whom shall be public members. Each such member shall be a resident of this state. No member of said board shall be an elected or appointed officer of any professional association of psychologists or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding his appointment. The Governor shall designate one member as chairman of said board and shall fill any vacancy therein by appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. No member shall serve for more than two full consecutive terms commencing after July 1, 1980. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The plaintiffs appeal from the 1996 decision therefore became moot.