Among other things, § 19a-17 permits the board, after a finding of good cause, to place a practitioner on probationary status, to limit his practice and to assess a civil penalty of up to $10,000.19 The sanctions the board imposed on the plaintiff fall within the action permitted by § 19a-17. As we have concluded previously, there is substantial evidence in the record to support the board’s decision. The court therefore properly dismissed the plaintiffs appeal.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 20-192 provides that the board of examiners of psychologists “may fake any action set forth in section 19a-17, if the license holder: Has been convicted of a felony; has been found by the board to have employed fraud or deceit in obtaining his license or in the course of any professional activity, to have violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted hereunder or to have acted negligently, incompetently or wrongfully in the conduct of his profession-, practiced in an area of psychology for which he is not qualified; is suffering from physical or mental illness, emotional disorder or loss of motor skill, including but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process or is suffering from the abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals. The Commissioner of Public Health may order a license holder to submit to a, reasonable physical or mental examination if his physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. Said commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17. Notice of any contemplated action under said section, of the cause therefor and the date of hearing thereon shall be given and an opportunity for hearing afforded as provided in the regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health. The Attorney General shall, upon request, furnish legal assistance to the board. Any person aggrieved by any action of the board may appeal therefrom as provided in section 4-183, except such appeal shall be made returnable to the judicial district where he resides. Such appeal shall have precedence over nonprivileged cases in respect to order of trial.” (Emphasis added.)
Amendments to § 20-192 subsequent to 1985 are technical in nature and do not affect the present case.
We decline to identify the complainant to protect the privacy of her children, who were the plaintiffs patients. See General Statutes § 52-146c.