In his second special defense, the plaintiff alleged: “The instant complaint is barred by the doctrine of laches.”
This opinion does not address whether the court properly considered the plaintiffs claim pursuant to Baer and Koff.
The plaintiff, in his reply brief, asserts the most extraordinary proposition that Baer and Koff have overruled Joyell. Trial courts are bound by legal precedent. See State v. Porter, 241 Conn. 57, 61, 698 A.2d 739 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1058, 118 S. Ct. 1384, 140 L. Ed. 2d 645 (1998).
General Statutes § 19a-17 provides in relevant part: “(a) Each board . . . may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct which occurred . . . subsequent to the issuance of a . . . license upon finding the existence of good cause ... (5) Place a practitioner ... on probationary status and require the practitioner ... to . . . (B) Limit practice to those areas prescribed by such board ... (6) Assess a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ....
“(b) Such board . . . may withdraw the probation if it finds that the circumstances which required action have been remedied.”