*658 Opinion
[…] When viewed in isolation, the prosecutor’s remarks might appear inflammatory or intended solely to arouse *680the passions of the jury. When viewed in the context of the evidence adduced during trial, however, the remarks constituted fair and zealous comment on the evidence. Having concluded that the prosecutor’s remarks did not rise to the level of prosecutorial misconduct, we have no need to consider whether they deprived the defendant of his right to a fair trial.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. . . .”
General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon one’s person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”