*658 Opinion
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. . . .”
General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon one’s person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”
The defendant was charged, in a substitute information, with murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a. The jury acquitted him of that charge, but found him guilty of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm.