*658 Opinion
[…] The defendant was charged, in a substitute information, with murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a. The jury acquitted him of that charge, but found him guilty of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm. The jury also found the defendant guilty of having committed a felony while armed with a firearm, thereby subjecting the defendant to the sentence enhancement provision codified in General Statutes § 53-202k. That section provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.” Manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm is a class B felony. General Statutes § 53a-55a (b).