*658 Opinion
[…] “General Statutes § 29-35 has only two essential elements. One is carrying a pistol while outside a dwelling house or place of business. The other is the absence of a permit.” State v. Tinsley, 181 Conn. 388, 403, 435 A.2d 1002 (1980), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1086, 101 S. Ct. 874, 66 L. Ed. 2d 811 (1981). According to the defendant, the contested issue at trial, with regard to that charge, was whether the defendant carried any pistol or revolver in a manner prohibited by the statute.
This court has explained that “carrying and possession are different concepts” and that § 29-35 (a) “is designed to prohibit the carrying of a pistol without a permit and not the possession of one.” State v. Williams, 59 Conn. App. 603, 608, 757 A.2d 1191, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 946, 762 A.2d 907 (2000). This court has considered the definition of “carry,” for purposes of the statute, and concluded that “a showing of asportation is unnecessary.” State v. Hopes, 26 Conn.