State v. Arline
[…] We conclude that the warrantless search of the defendant’s person was lawful, as incident to a lawful arrest for which there was probable cause, independent of the search. Consequently, we conclude that the court’s findings and conclusions in connection with its denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress are legally and logically correct and supported by the facts set out in its oral decision. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense ... to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter . . . shall be imprisoned . . . and may be fined . . . .”

This is the defendant’s second appeal in this matter. In State v. Arline, 59 Conn.