See Fletcher v. Frisbee, 119 N.H. 555, 560, 404 A.2d 1106 (1979); Playmate Club, Inc. v. Country Clubs, Inc., 62 Tenn. App. 383, 462 S.W.2d 890 (1970). This latter view has been characterized as the “trend in modem decisions” by at least one commentator. R. Schoshinski, American Law of Landlord and Tenant (1980) § 9:6, p. 614.
General Statutes § 47a-26d provides in relevant part: “If, on the trial of a summary process complaint it is found that the defendant is the lessee . . . and holds over after the termination of the lease ... or, if there was no lease . . . and the defendant does not show title in himself . . . the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession
The holdover clause in Seven Fifty Main Street Associates Ltd. Partnership provided that if the lessee remained after the term of the lease without “having executed a new written lease . . . such holding over shall not constitute a renewal or extension of this lease.”