First National Bank of Chicago v. Maynard
[…] See, e.g., Tevolini v. Tevolini, 66 Conn. App. 16, 25-26, 783 A.2d 1157 (2001). Moreover, the plaintiff did not request furl her articulation of the trial court’s decision pursuant to Practice Book § 66-5. “The duty to provide this court with a record adequate for review rests with the appellant.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New Haven Savings Bank v. Mongillo, 67 Conn. App. 799, 801, 789 A.2d 547 (2002). In light of the inadequate record before us, we decline to review this claim.

General Statutes § 49-25 provides: “When the court in any such proceeding is of the opinion that a foreclosure by sale should be decreed, it shall, in its decree, appoint a person to make the sale and fix a day therefor, and shall direct whether the property shall be sold as a whole or in parcels, and how the sale shall be made and advertised; but, in all cases in which such sale is ordered, the court shall appoint one disinterested appraiser who shall, under oath, appraise the property to be sold and make return of the appraisal to the clerk of the court. Upon motion of the owner of the equity of redemption, the court shall appoint a second appraiser in its decree. If the plaintiff is the purchaser at sale, or if the property is redeemed at any time prior to the approval of the sale, or if for any reason the sale does not take place, the expense of the sale and appraisal or appraisals shall be paid by the plaintiff and be taxed with the costs of the case. If, after judgment has been rendered, the amount found to be due and for which foreclosure is decreed, together with the interest and the costs, is paid to the plaintiff before the sale, all further proceedings in the suit shall be stayed.”