“b) More importantly, twenty-two (22) prospective bidders were at the sale, notices and invitations had been sent to forty (40) real estate agents, and extensive advertising had been done. Weather and traffic were not a problem at time of sale, property was well kept although it had been vacant for over one (1) year. See Committee Report dated July 10, 1993, and Recommendation of Committee dated November 10,1993. Everything had been done to attract buyers who would pay a fair/competitive price.” (Emphasis in original.)
General Statutes § 49-28 provides in relevant part: “If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed, the deficiency shall be determined, and thereupon judgment may be rendered in the cause for the deficiency against any party liable to pay the same .... If the property has sold for less than the appraisal provided for in section 49-25, no judgment shall be rendered in the suit or in any other for the unpaid portion of the debt . . . of the party . . . upon whose motion the sale was ordered, nor shall the same be collected by any other means than from the proceeds of the sale until one-half of the difference between the appraised value and the selling price has been credited upon the debt . . . as of the date of sale . . . .”
While our remand requires a new hearing, we deem it necessary to address this claim dealing with the committee’s refusal to reopen the bidding process.
This issue is subsumed in the first issue.
The plaintiff did not seek to correct the court’s articulation.