The plaintiff, however, asks that we review this claim under the plain error doctrine. “Plain error is reserved for instances where the error is so obvious that it affects the fairness and integrity of and public confidence in the judicial proceedings. . . . Our Supreme Court has stated that a trial court’s failure to follow the mandatory provisions of a statute prescribing trial procedures . . . constitutes plain error.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Robins, 34 Conn. App. 694, 706, 643 A.2d 881 (1994). The plain error doctrine is properly invoked in this case.
Section 49-25 provides in relevant part that in a foreclosure by sale “the court shall appoint one disinterested appraiser who shall, under oath, appraise the property to be sold .... Upon motion of the owner of the equity of redemption, the court shall appoint a second appraiser in its decree. ...” While an appraisal under the statute is not conclusive as to the value of the property for purposes of fixing the amount of a deficiency; Cronin v.