*750 Opinion
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Furthermore, the court recognized that “[t]he fine having been paid, the court could not reopen the judgment . . . since it was satisfied. ... It is clear that where an act has been done in execution of a sentence, the court is without power to erase the judgment.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 138.
The court, furthermore, relied on General Statutes (1959 Sup.) § 54-13, now General Statutes § 54-96a, which provides: “Any person appealing from the judgment of the Superior Court, adjudging him to pay a fine only, may pay the same at any time before the hearing in the Supreme Court or Appellate Court, without further cost, which payment shall vacate the appeal and restore the judgment.” General Statutes § 54-96a; see State v. Henkel, supra, 23 Conn. Sup. 138-39. The court, therefore, dismissed the appeal as moot. State v. Henkel, supra, 139.
In this case, the defendant was charged with a criminal offense, a misdemeanor, and paid the fine imposed.