Szewczyk v. Department of Social Services
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (1) (‘no payment may be made to a State under this section for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law’); 42 C.F.R. § 435.406. The only exception to this exclusion is payment for medical assistance that is ‘necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition.’ 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (2) (A).” Greenery Rehabilitation Group, Inc. v. Hammon, supra, 150 F.3d 227-28.

Under federal law, an “emergency” is defined as “a medical condition (including emergency labor and *41delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in — (A) placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy, (B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (3).

“The corresponding regulation . . . found at 42 C.F.R. § 440.255 (b) (1) . . . provides that aliens are entitled to Medicaid coverage for [e]mergency services required after the sudden onset of a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in: (i) Placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy; (ii) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (iii) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” Greenery Rehabilitation Group, Inc. v. Hammon, supra, 150 F.3d 227.

In Connecticut, consistent with the federal requirements, undocumented aliens are ineligible for medicaid coverage unless they have an emergency medical condition and are otherwise eligible for medicaid.