See cases cited in footnote 11 of this opinion.
The Second Circuit noted that the statutory definition of § 1396b (v) (3) “is also consistent with the general concept of a medical emergency as commonly understood by those in the medical professions.” Greenery Rehabilitation Group, Inc. v. Hammon, supra, 150 F.3d 232. It quoted Dorland’s Medical Dictionary definition of “emergency” as “ ‘an unlooked for or sudden occasion; an accident; an urgent or pressing need.’ ” Id., quoting Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th Ed. 1994).
The coordinate federal regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 440.255 (c), provides: “Effective January 1, 1987, aliens who are not lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States or permanently residing in the United States under the color of law must receive the services necessary to treat the condition defined in paragraph (1) of this section if—
“(1) The alien has, after sudden onset, a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in:
“(i) Placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy;
“(ii) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or
“(iii) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part, and
“(2) The alien otherwise meets the requirements in §§ 435.406(c) and 436.406(c) of this subpart.”
We note that, in Scottsdale Healthcare, Inc., the Arizona court criticized Greenery Rehabilitation Group, Inc., as narrow and stated that “whether a patient suffers from an emergency medical condition does not depend upon the type of bed or facility the patient may be in at any given time.