The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the judgment of the trial court and to remand *488the case to the trial court with direction to sustain the plaintiffs administrative appeal.
In this opinion BORDEN and PALMER, Js., concurred.
Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v), provides: “(1) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, except as provided in paragraph (2), no payment may be made to a State under this section for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law.
“(2) Payment shall be made under this section for care and services that are furnished to an alien described in paragraph (1) only if—
“(A) such care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition of the alien,
“(B) such alien otherwise meets the eligibility requirements for medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter [42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.] (other than the requirement of the receipt of aid or assistance under subchapter IV [42 U.S.C. § 601 et seq.], supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI [42 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq.], or a State supplementary payment), and
“(C) such care and services are not related to an organ transplant procedure.
“(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘emergency medical condition’ means a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—
“(A) placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy,
“(B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
“(C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.”
Uniform Policy Manual, supra, § 3000.01, provides in relevant part: “Emergency Medical Condition
“A medical condition is considered an emergency when it is of such severity that the absence of immediate medical attention could result in placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy.