Division of Social Services, supra, 166 N.C. App. 216. It determined that, unlike in prior cancer cases, the trial court had made the requisite findings of fact to support its determination that the patient initially had arrived at the hospital with “acute symptoms” such as vomiting and lethargy, and that “absent medical treatment in the form of chemotherapy, [his] health would have been placed in serious jeopardy and he would have died.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 215-16.
Beyond the analysis of Greenery Rehabilitation Group, Inc., we also note that the plain language of § 1396b (v) indicates that the statute encompasses pay*483ment for care beyond that which is immediately necessary to stabilize a patient. The statute permits payment for “care and services . . . necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition of the alien”; 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (2) (A); so long as the alien is otherwise eligible and “such care and services are not related to an organ transplant procedure.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (2) (C).