The court made no factual findings with respect to the issue of whether Hazel Griffin understood the Miranda warnings read to her and to the defendant. The court, also did not make any factual findings with regard to whether she assisted the defendant in understanding those warnings. We conclude that the issue is irrelevant to our analysis.
The defendant appears to base that aspect of his claim on General Statutes § 46b-137 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny admission, confession or statement, written or oral, made by a child to a police officer . . . shall be inadmissible in any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by such child in the presence of his parent or parents or guardian and after the parent or parents or guardian and child have been advised (1) of the child’s right to retain counsel, (2) of the child’s right to refuse to make any statements and (3) that any statements he makes may be introduced into evidence against him.” The defendant also refers to General Statues § 46b-133 (e), which requires a police officer who has detained a child to first notify, or make a reasonable effort to notify, such child’s parents or guardian of the “intended action” and to file a written statement setting forth the alleged