Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Varga
[…] The orders denying the defendants’ motions to discharge the plaintiffs mechanic’s lien are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendants are John J. Varga, owner of the subject premises, and American Home Mortgage, holder of a mortgage deed on the premises. Pursuant to an indemnification agreement, Jacquelyn Skultety, executrix of the estate of Joseph W. Farrace, is defending the action.

General Statutes § 49-35c (a) provides: “Any order entered as provided in subsection (b) of section 49-35b shall be deemed a final judgment for the purpose of appeal.”

“The design of the statute was to give to one who, by furnishing services or materials, under a contract with the owner of land, had added to its value by constructing a building upon it, or any appurtenances to a building, a substantial security for his proper remuneration.