Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Varga
[…] General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . (2) . . . serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is providedfor the service of the notice in section 49-35." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person ... is entitled to claim any such mechanic’s lien, unless . . . such person gives written notice to the owner of the building, lot or plot of land .... The notice shall be served upon the owner .... When there are two or more owners . . . the notice shall be so served on each owner . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The defendants also rely on Papa v. Greenwich Green, Inc., 177 Conn. 295, 300-303, 416 A.2d 1196 (1979) (state, federal constitutional due process require that certificate of mechanic’s lien must be served on all owners).