Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Varga
[…] Nonetheless, we agree with the *485court that the defendants failed to sustain their burden of proof to warrant the discharge of the lien.4

At the hearing on the amended motion to discharge the lien and on appeal, the defendants have argued that the plaintiff failed to comply with §§ 49-34 and 49-35, because it had not served the certificate of lien on each of the owners of the premises, i.e., the executrix and Peddle. General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . (2) . . . serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is providedfor the service of the notice in section 49-35." (Emphasis added.)