Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Varga
[…] Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577, 816 A.2d 562 (2003) (en banc).

Statutory interpretation is a question of law and, thus, our review is plenary. Gelinas v. West Hartford, 65 Conn. App. 265, 275, 782 A.2d 679, cert. denied, 258 *480Conn. 926, 783 A.2d 1028 (2001). “[W]e must determine whether the court’s conclusions are legally and logically correct and are supported by the record.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dept. of Social Services v. Saunders, 247 Conn. 686, 697, 724 A.2d 1093 (1999).

A mechanic’s hen may be discharged pursuant to motion. General Statutes § 49-35b (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the hearing held on the . . . motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his hen. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the hen should not be sustained or the amount of the hen claimed is excessive and should be reduced.” See also Pomarico v. Gary Construction, Inc., 5 Conn. App. 106, 111, 497 A.2d 70, cert. denied, 197 Conn. 816, 500 A.2d 1336 (1985).

I

We first address the defendants’ claims that the court, Brennan, J., in essence, improperly apphed the statutory law of mechanic’s hens to the facts.