Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Varga
[…] Several of the plaintiffs employees who provided services possessed limited heating and plumbing licenses. The court concluded that a licensed contractor was responsible for the services provided on the premises and, therefore, the Home Improvement Act did not apply to the agreement.

General Statutes § 20-428 provides in relevant part: “This chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations ... (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes . . . provided such person engages only in that work for which such person is licensed or registered.” Under the Home Improvement Act the word person “means an individual, partnership, limited liability company or corporation.” General Statutes § 20-419 (7).

On appeal, the defendants claim that there was no evidence that any licensed contractor performed any of the services on the premises.