Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Varga
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ceci Bros., Inc. v. Five Twenty-One Corp., 51 Conn. App. 773, 777, 724 A.2d 541 (1999).

A

The defendants’ first claim is that the court improperly determined that the removal of the tank and the remediation of the contaminated soil were services and materials within the construct of § 49-33. We disagree and conclude that the claim is controlled by our Supreme Court’s decision in Balch v. Chaffee, supra, 73 Conn. 318.

Section 49-33 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of Us appurtenances . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor *482or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands ... is subject to the payment of the claim.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49-33. “The interpretation of the language of § 49-33 is an issue of law. . . . Questions of law are subject to de novo review.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ceci Bros., Inc. v. Five Twenty-One Corp., supra, 51 Conn. App. 776.