Following the plaintiffs submission of the letter to the department, the plaintiff was disciplined for allegedly failing t
[…] The plaintiffs second amended bill of costs itemized the requested cost figure of $6479.10 for Wright’s assistance as follows:
“ll.Expert Witness-Arthur Wright$ 6,479.10
“(C.G.S. §31-51m)
“Invoices attached”
General Statutes § 52-257 provides in relevant part: “(a) The fees of parties in civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be: For each complaint, exclusive of signing and bond, five dollars for the first page and, for each succeeding page, two dollars; for each judgment file, two dollars for the first page and, for each additional page, one dollar and fifty cents. . . .
“(b) Parties shall also receive: (1) For each witness attending court, his *531legal fee and mileage; (2) for each deposition taken out of the state, forty dollars, and for each deposition within the state, thirty dollars ... (5) for maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum; (6) for copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court and clerk’s fees . . . [and] (11) documented investigative costs and expenses, not exceeding the sum of two hundred dollars . . . .”