Following the plaintiffs submission of the letter to the department, the plaintiff was disciplined for allegedly failing t
[…] At the conclusion of the plaintiffs case-in-chief, the court granted the defendants’ motion for a directed verdict with respect to Serra. We therefore refer in this opinion to the town of Enfield as the defendant.
Generally, as a level one attendant, the plaintiff was responsible for conducting filter operation procedures. As an attendant level two, the plaintiff was responsible primarily for the maintenance of fourteen pump stations in addition to performing laboratory tests.
General Statutes § 31-51m (b) provides in relevant part: “No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body . . .