Following the plaintiffs submission of the letter to the department, the plaintiff was disciplined for allegedly failing t
[…] Id. The court denied the motion and admitted the report. Id., 567-68. The court, however, redacted those portions of the report in which the expert offered his opinion. Id., 568. That is, the court permitted the admission of only facts contained in the report. On appeal, we concluded that the court had not abused its discretion by admitting facts offered by the expert, but not his opinions. Id., 569.
“[A]ny plaintiff expecting to call an expert witness at trial shall disclose . . . the substance of the facts ... to which the expert is expected to testify . . . .” Practice Book § 13-4 (4).
The award by the court of attorney’s fees in the amount of $42,333 is not contested by the defendant.
General Statutes § 52-260 (f) provides: “When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser.”
The plaintiffs second amended bill of costs itemized the requested cost figure of $6479.10 for Wright’s assistance as follows:
“ll.Expert Witness-Arthur Wright$ 6,479.10
“(C.G.S. §31-51m)
“Invoices attached”