State v. Spencer
[…] The defendant satisfied the fourth prong of Whist-nant because we cannot exclude the possibility that the jury could have found him guilty of the lesser offense and not of the greater offense. We conclude that the court improperly failed to give the requested instruction.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”