Boyd v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, we conclude that § 18-98d applies and precludes the petitioner from receiving credit for time served5 for the period between March 6, 1990, the date our Supreme Court reversed the original felony murder conviction, and October 7, 1996, the date the petitioner’s double jeopardy challenge was finally determined.6

*31The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 18-98d (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person’s sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person’s presentence confinement . . . .”

On December 30, 1985, all counts in a third criminal case under docket number CR4-118627 were nolled.

A complete recitation of the facts and procedural history of the underlying offense may be found in State v. Steve, 11 Conn.