On the basis of the foregoing, we conclude that the defendant’s order to suspend the plaintiffs license was reasonably supported by the evidence and it must be sustained.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to reinstate the defendant’s order suspending the plaintiffs license.
In this opinion FOTI, J., concurred.
Bavosi testified that before he stopped the plaintiffs vehicle, he saw the defendant on Interstate 395 “making several tight swerves within the line” and then “cross the fog line . . . .”
General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle wliile under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state ... (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”