A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state ... (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”
General Statutes § 14-227b (i) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner shall suspend the operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege, and revoke the temporary operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section . . . after a hearing, the commissioner held pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice or the date the commissioner renders a decision, whichever is later, for a period of . . . (2) if such person has previously had such person’s operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege suspended under this section, (A) except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, nine months if such person submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content . . . .”
It is noteworthy that prior to July 1, 2002, General Statutes § 14-227a (a) included a subparagraph that stated that if aperson had aprior conviction under the statute, that person violated the statute if his BAC was above *305seven-hundredths of 1 percent. The plainl iff here had a previous conviction under the statute.
General Statues § 14-227b (g) provides in relevant part that the hearing to contest the defendant’s suspension decision “shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (8) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated *306that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle. . . .”
General Statutes § 14-227b (h) provides in relevant part: “If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in the negative, the commissioner shall reinstate such license or operating privilege. If, after such hearing, the commissioner does not find on any one of the said issues in the negative . . . the commissioner shall affirm the suspension . . . for the appropriate period specified in subsection (i) of this section. . . .”
The dissent argues that this case should be remanded to the trial court to consider whether the defendant abused its discretion by failing to grant the plaintiffs petition for reconsideration. The dissent refers to an unsworn letter of a “Dr.