“It is the appellant’s duty to furnish this court with a record that is adequate to afford review.” Narcisco v. Brown, 63 Conn. App. 578, 581, 777 A.2d 728 (2001). Given the record present in this case, any decision by this court respecting this claim would be entirely speculative.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: “No action . . . on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”
General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (b) provides in relevant part: “If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of ten years.”
Of the jurisdictions sharing the majority view, some have taken the rule one step further.