Fantasia v. Milford Fastening Systems
[…] Xerox Corp., 251 Conn. 153, 160, 740 A.2d 796 (1999). Neither tribunal may “modify, abridge, or otherwise change the statutory provisions under which it acquires authority . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. The legislature has expressly conferred upon the board the authority to review decisions made by the commissioner. General Statutes § 31-280b (b) provides in relevant part that “[t]he board shall review appeals of decisions made by compensation commissioners . . . .” General Statutes § 31-301 (c) provides in relevant part that on hearing the appeal, the board “shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the commissioner. ...”

The legislature also has conferred on the board the authority to use the same procedures as other appellate tribunals where applicable. General Statutes § 31-301(e) provides in relevant part that “ [t]he procedure in appealing from an award of the commissioner shall be the same as the procedure employed in an appeal from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court, where applicable. ...” One procedure available to appellate tribunals is a remand to the lower body for articulation of its decision.