Fantasia v. Milford Fastening Systems
[…] Id.

*279The workers’ compensation system is derived exclusively from statute. As such, the commissioner and the board “must act strictly within [their] statutory authority .. . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cantoni v. Xerox Corp., 251 Conn. 153, 160, 740 A.2d 796 (1999). Neither tribunal may “modify, abridge, or otherwise change the statutory provisions under which it acquires authority . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. The legislature has expressly conferred upon the board the authority to review decisions made by the commissioner. General Statutes § 31-280b (b) provides in relevant part that “[t]he board shall review appeals of decisions made by compensation commissioners . . . .” General Statutes § 31-301 (c) provides in relevant part that on hearing the appeal, the board “shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the commissioner. ...”