State v. Lawrence
[…] See State v. Raucci, supra, 21 Conn. App. 563. In the event a sentence is deemed by this court to be illegal, the matter would have to be remanded to the trial court for further action, namely, correction of the illegal sentence. In this case, however, we conclude that the sentence was proper and remand the matter with direction to deny the defendant’s motion.

*794Our analysis leading to that conclusion depends on a review of the relevant statutes involved in this case. The defendant was charged with murder, a violation of § 53a-54a (a), which provides an exception to a finding of guilt when there is “an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act . . . under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance . . . provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”

The jury found the defendant not guilty of murder by reason of extreme emotional disturbance, but guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm in violation of § 53a-55a (a). The defendant argues that he could have been found guilty only of manslaughter in the first degree.